Chad's Blog

My Eclipse Custom Dictionary

Posted in Uncategorized by chadretz on March 17, 2010

The Eclipse custom dictionary is a simple file listing all words to ignore when spell checking your comments. Below is an excerpt from mine. Of course, these are only inline comments, never javadoc. This is mostly for my personal projects (that I may keep a little less than professional). In my opinion, these should be part of the standard Eclipse dictionary anyways 🙂

cretz
servlet
username
stateless
frontend
subusers
callable
rollback
refactoring
init
config
dashboard
portfolio
priv
somethin
multithreaded
validator
validators
wanna
min
extraordinaire
aight
int
screenshot
cyan
footage
google
yahoo
monospace
admin
vetted
dashboards
immutability
gotta
repopulate
replacers
callback
captcha
url
sans
pimp
nah
auth
em
openid
spec
ids
pwd
app
prep
csv
xml
mins
maxes
arg
cols
enums
backend
param
admins
privs
impl
util
pre
href
firebug
div
serializable
ghetto
javascript
mutex
swf
callbacks
recaptcha
ms
ref
async
pojo
ya
um
credentials
sandbox
zip
website
cuz
logo
whoa
dao
postgres
db
args
changables
placeholder
tooltip
workflow
conf
unselect
checkbox
onclick
download
autoboxing
errored
downloading
gotsta
regex
gwt
ldap
throwable
deprecated
transactional
uh
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: